CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Diyonie Foster
All-Ways Forwarding Int’l. Inc.
701 Newark Ave.
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of Maasdammer (Maasdam) cheese from Denmark.

Dear Ms. Foster:

In your letter dated September 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Arla Foods, Inc.

A sample of a semi-hard, ripened natural cheese known as “Maasdammer” was submitted for our examination. It is a block of pale yellow cheese that exhibits a number of large and small holes (“eyes”) irregularly distributed throughout its body. It is smooth, dense and elastic, with a creamy, sweet, nutty taste.

The ingredients are pasteurized cow’s milk, salt, lactic acid culture, microbial rennet, calcium chloride, and propionic acid culture. The moisture content is 44%. The fat content is approximately 25.5% on an as-is basis and 45.5% on a dry basis. The cheese is said to be aged for 9 weeks prior to packaging.

Based on the sample, accompanying information and various outside sources, we find that this product is a Swiss-type cheese.

The applicable subheading for the Maasdammer cheese, if entered under quota, will be 0406.90.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cheese and curd: other cheese: Swiss or Emmentaler cheese with eye formation: described in additional U.S. note 25 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem.

Imports under subheading 0406.90.4600, HTSUS, require an import license, in accordance with terms and conditions provided in regulations issued by the Secretary of Agriculture, subject to the approval of the United States Trade Representative (USTR). The regulations may provide for the reallocation among supplying countries or areas of unfilled quantities, subject to USTR approval.

Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import cheese subject to quota should be addressed to:

Import Quota Manager for Dairy Products U.S. Department of Agriculture Stop 1029 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20250-1029 Tel: (202) 720-1344

The applicable subheading for the Maasdammer cheese, if entered outside the quota (i.e., without an import license), will be 0406.90.4800, HTSUS, which provides for cheese and curd: other cheese: Swiss or Emmentaler cheese with eye formation: other. The rate of duty will be $1.877 per kilogram. Also, products classified in subheading 0406.90.4800, HTSUS, will be subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.06.06—9904.06.17.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division